How to apply for a visit visa

Most travellers need to obtain a visa prior to entering the emirate. Citizens of 39 countries - GCC nationals plus nationals of listed countries - do not require visas prior to arrival at a UAE airport. In addition, there are efficient systems in place to facilitate visitors not falling into one of the above categories.

The kind of visa that you require for entry into the UAE depends on several different factors such as your nationality, the purpose of your planned visit and its planned duration. Please read the following carefully. Regulations do change from time to time and, whilst we do endeavour to keep up to date, you are advised to check with your airline and regional UAE embassy or consulate on the latest information regarding types of visas, fees and the rules and regulations.

Who needs a visa and who doesn’t

If you are a national citizen of a GCC country you do not require a visa to visit the UAE. You will simply need to produce your GCC country passport upon arrival at the point of entry into the UAE

The following categories of visitors may receive their visit visa at the airport, upon arrival:

AGCC Residents who are not GCC nationals but who have a high professional status such as company managers, business people, auditors, accountants, doctors, engineers, pharmacists, or employees working in the public sector, their families, drivers and personal staff sponsored by them, are eligible for a non-renewable 30-day visa upon arrival at the approved ports of entry.

National citizens of the following countries: UK(with the right of abode in UK), France, Italy, Germany, the Netherlands, Belgium, Luxembourg, Switzerland, Austria, Sweden, Norway, Denmark, Portugal, Ireland, Greece, Finland, Spain, Monaco, Vatican, Iceland, Andorra, San Marino, Liechtenstein, United States, Australia, New Zealand, Japan, Brunei, Singapore, Malaysia, South Korea and holders of Hong Kong SAR passports will be granted a free of charge visa for a single visit upon arrival in the UAE. It should be noted that this list may vary slightly from time to time and it is therefore best to check with your local UAE embassy or the airline that you are using to fly to the UAE.

If you do NOT fall into one of the above categories, you will require a visa and a sponsor for your visit. The sponsor normally applies for the visa on your behalf.

Valid sponsors are:

• Hotels & Tourist Companies can apply, on your behalf, for a Tourist Visa (valid for 30 days); or a Service Visa (valid for 14 days); or a Visit Visa (valid for 30 days and can be extended for other 30 days)

• Airlines & Airlines Handlers apply on behalf of their crew members for a 96-hour Transit Visa.

• Other Organizations based in the UAE may only apply for Visit Visas and Service Visas.

• Individuals (Relatives or Friends) already resident in the UAE may, subject to guidlines, also apply on your behalf for a Visit Visa.

If you are coming to work in the UAE you will require a visa that can only be obtained on your behalf by your employer or sponsor. Regulations for visa application:

• Passport must have minimum 6 months validity at the time of applying for an Entry Permit.

• All photographs are to be recent color photographs. (Polaroid Photographs are not accepted)

• Those who are already in the UAE cannot get another entry permit until he/she departs from UAE

Permits The Dubai Naturalization & Residency Department (DNRD) issues different types to visas. The types of visas, documents required and the fees are listed below.

90 Days Long-Term Visit Visa (Individuals)

• E-form application (fees paid) including clear personal photo of the sponsored person approved by the sponsor or authorized signatories (signed and stamped)

30 Days Short-Term Visit Visa (Individuals)

E-form application (fees paid) including clear personal photo of the sponsored person approved by the sponsors or authorized signatories (signed and stamped)

30 Days Short-Term Visit Visa (Companies)

E-form application (fees paid) including clear personal photo of the sponsored person approved by the sponsors or authorized signatories (signed and stamped)

90 Days Long-term Visit Visa (Companies)

E-form application (fees paid) including clear personal photo of the sponsored person approved by the sponsors or authorized signatories (signed and stamped)

Student Visa

Sponsor must be one of the licensed Universities or Educational Institutions in the UAE (recognized by the Ministry of Higher Education)

E-form application (fees paid) including clear personal photo of the sponsored person approved by the sponsors or authorized signatories (signed and stamped)

Medical Treatment

Medical Establishments (Public and Private) approved by the Ministry of Health or Health Authority E-forms application form (fees paid) including clear personal photo of the sponsored person approved by the sponsors or authorized signatories (signed and stamped)

Exhibitions/Festivals/ Conferences: for Governmental and Private Establishments E-form application (fees paid) including clear personal photo of the sponsored person approved by the sponsors or authorized signatories (signed and stamped)

Countries Upon Arrival

• Tourist Visa for all Nationalities (Tourist companies)

• Escorts of GCC nationals- (To be issued to escort of GCC nationals (domestic helpers), for 60 days)

• GCC nationals (Resident) -To be issued to GCC resident nationals and those who accompany them

• Mission Visa - To be issued to businessmen and highly qualified professionals

• Transit Visa

SOURCE: DNRD

TRAVEL GUIDE

Live Flight Status

Check live flight status of any flight in the world.

Popular Destinations

Top must see destinations in Dubai.

How to apply for visit visa

Procedure to apply for a visit visa.